Skip to Main Content

Past Award Recipients

Past Award Winners

The Jessica Soto-Perez Award

Recipients:

  • 2015 – Romy Hübler, Language, Literacy & Culture
  • 2014 – Florika Macazo, Chemistry & Biochemistry
  • 2013 – Nandadevi Maria Cortes Rodriguez, Biological Sciences
  • 2012 – Rachel Sturge, Biological Sciences
  • 2011 – Violeta Columbo, Language, Literacy, and Culture
  • 2010 – Margaret Grow, Chemistry
  • 2009 – Patricia Ordóñez, Computer Science
  • 2008 – Nikisa Jordan, Marine-Estuarine Environmental Science
  • 2007 – Michael Hanson, Chemical Engineering
  • 2006 – John Kim, Chemical Engineering
  • 2005 – Effie Shockley, Public Policy

 

The Donald Creighton Outstanding Faculty Award

Recipients:

  • 2015 – Dr. Lee Blaney, Chemical, Biochemical and Environmental Engineering
  • 2014 – Michelle Starz-Gaiano, Biological Sciences
  • 2013 – Steve Bradley, Imaging & Digital Arts (IMDA)
  • 2012 – Dr. Jodi Crandall, Language, Literacy and Culture
  • 2011 – Dr. Anne S. Rubin, History
  • 2010 – David Marcotte, Public Policy
  • 2009 – Marina Adler, Sociolgy
  • 2008 – Susan Sonnenschein, Psychology
  • 2007 – Steve Pitts, Psychology
  • 2006 – Teresa Good, Chemical Engineering
  • 2005 – Michael Summers, Chemistry

Outstanding Senator Award

Recipients:

  • 2015 – Jonathan GrafMathematics and Statistics
  • 2014 – Barbara Linam-ChurchHuman Centered Computing
  • 2013 – Jorge Teixeira, Electrical Engineering
  • 2012 – Jesse Fox, Biological Sciences
  • 2011 – Peng He, Information Systems
  • 2010 – Christopher Cheng, Mechanical Engineering
  • 2009 – Amanda Roberts, Geography and Environmental Systems
  • 2008 –  David Dunston, Biological Sciences
  • 2007 – Orrette Wauchope, Chemistry
  • 2006 – Alark Joshi, Computer Science
  • 2005 – Michael Hanson, Chemical Engineering

Outstanding Staff Award

Recipients:

  • 2015 – Kathleen Coleman, Business Services Specialist, The Graduate School
  • 2014 – Jane GethmannBusiness Services Specialist, Assistant to the Chair Computer Science & Electrical Engineering
  • 2013 – Michelle Massey, Assistant Director of International Education Services
  • 2012 – Drema Wentz, Coordinator of Event Planning and Conference Services
  • 2011 -Saderrick L. Johnson, The Commons
  • 2010 - Chuck Smithson, Mechanical Engineering
  • 2009 – Elaine O’Heir, Psychology
  • 2008 – Lyn Randers, College of Engineering and Information Technology
  • 2007 – Tim Ford, Biological Sciences
  • 2006 – Brian Thompson, The Graduate School
  • 2005 – Elizabeth Douglass, The Graduate School

Outstanding GSO Award

Recipients:

  • 2015 – Bangladeshi Student Association (BSA)
  • 2014 – B’PAR Graduate Student Organization
  • 2013 – Public Policy Graduate Student Organization
  • 2012 – Chemistry Graduate Student Association (CGSA)
  • 2011- Graduate Association of Biological Sciences (GABS)